92e ANNÉE: 1918-19

Philippe Gaubert, conductor

SALLE DES CONCERTS
à 3 heures très précises


[Paris concerts begin below, 23 February 1919]

    U. S. TOUR
    November 1918-January 1919

     
  • Full repertoire and sample programs
  • Itinerary as announced, as occurred
  • Roster as announced | as occurred

  • SAMPLE PROGRAMS

    Providence, Rhode Island: Billy Sunday Tabernacle
    Patriotic Symphony Concert
    by the Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
    (Symphony Orchestra of the Conservatory of Paris)
    André Messager, Chef d’Orchestre
    under the auspices of the French High Commission, with the sanction
    of the United States Government and cooperation of the
    War Council of the
    Providence Chamber of Commerce
    [names]
    Executive Committee of Arrrangements

    Monday evening October 28, 1918, at 8:15

    1o Patrie Ouverture C. Bizet [sic]
    2o Symphonie en re mineur Cesar Franck
    3o L’Apprenti Sorcier Paul Dukas
    4o Prélude du Déluge C. Saint-Saëns
    5o Rapsodie Norwegienne Ed. Lalo
    The Star-spangled Banner and The Marseillaise will be rendered during the evening. 

    El Paso, Texas: Liberty Hall
    Friday, 8:15 p.m, November 29, 1918
    Auspices of the El Paso Chamber of Commerce
    Direction of the French American Association for Musical Art

    1o Wallenstein Overture V. d’Indy
    2o Symphony in A Minor C. Saint Saëns
    3o L’Apprenti Sorcier (Scherzo) Paul Dukas
    4o Andante Spianato and Polonaise Chopin
    M. Alfred CORTOT 
    5o Rapsodie Norwegienne E. Lalo
    American Tour Executives: Richard G. Herndon, General Manager; Max Hirsch, director of tour.
    Note on L’Apprenti sorcier:
    This symphonic poem, in Scherzo form, illustrates musically Goethe’s Ballad which ironically depicts the adventure of an old magician’s indocile (intractable) servitor, who, thinking he retains the words with which his master actuates the evil spirits, unchains a liquid tempest which he is powerless to control. It requires the return of the magician to restore all things to order.

    Theatre LOEW [Montréal]
    Dimanche 5 Janvier 1919
    Deuxieme Concert
    Le bénéfice de ce concert sera versé à l’Oeuvre des Orphelins de Guerre à Paris.

    1o Patrie (Ouverture) C. Bizet
    2o Symphonie en ré mineur César Franck
    3o Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune C. Debussy
    4o Le Rouet d’Omphale C. Saint-Saëns
    5o Le Carnaval Romain (ouverture) H. Berlioz


    1er CONCERT
    Dimanche 23 Février 1919
    Mlle Blanche SELVA

    1. Symphonie héroïque Beethoven
    2. Pelléas et Mélisande M. Gabriel Fauré
    Prélude — Fileuse — Sicilienne — Molto Adagio 
    3. Concerto en ré mineur (piano et orchestre) J.-S. Bach
    Mlle Blanche SELVA 
    4. L’Apprenti Sorcier, scherzo M. Paul Dukas
    5. Le Carnaval romain, ouverture Hector Berlioz
    Cor anglais: M. BLEUZET 

    2e CONCERT
    Dimanche 2 Mars 1919
    Mme Jeanne MONTJOVET, de l’Opéra

    1. Ouverture de Coriolan Beethoven
    2. Suite en ré J.-S. Bach
    3. Les Eolides, poème symphonique César Franck
    4. a) Phydilé M. Duparc
        b) Chanson perpétuelle E. Chausson
    Mme Jeanne MONTJOVET 
    5. Symphonie en ut mineur (no 3) M. C. Saint-Saëns
    Orgue: M. Marcel DUPRÉ

    3e CONCERT
    Dimanche 9 Mars 1919
    Mlle Micheline KAHN

    1. Symphonie en la majeur (no 7) Beethoven
    2. Adagio pour cordes G. Lekeu
    3. Morceau symphonique de Rédemption César Franck
    4. Danses (harpe et orchestre) Claude Debussy
    I. Danse sacrée — II. Danse profane 
    Mlle Micheline KAHN 
    5. Roméo et Juliette Hector Berlioz
    (Fête chez Capulet)
    4e CONCERT
    Dimanche 16 Mars 1919
    Mlle DEMOUGEOT, de l’Opéra
    1. Symphonie en ré mineur César Franck
    2. Air des Noces de Figaro Mozart
    Mlle DEMOUGEOT 
    3. Le Festin de l’Araignée, fragments symphoniques Albert Roussel
    (1re audition au Conservatoire) 
    4. Penthésilée Alfred Bruneau
    Mlle DEMOUGEOT 
    5. Léonore, ouverture (no 3) Beethoven
    5e CONCERT
    Dimanche 23 Mars 1919
    Mme CROIZA
    MM. Alfred BRUN et Émile LOISEAU
    1. Ouverture d’Harald Xavier Leroux
    (1863-1919)
    2. a) Air de Gismonda Haendel
        b) Orphée (Scène des Champs Elysées) Gluck
    Mme CROIZA 
    3. Concerto pour deux violons J.-S. Bach
    MM. Alfred BRUN et E. LOISEAU 
    4. a) Les Morts E. Chausson
        b) La Vie antérieure Duparc
    Mme CROIZA 
    5. Symphonie en ut mineur (no 5) Beethoven
    6e CONCERT
    Dimanche 30 Mars 1919
    Robert LORTAT
    1. Symphonie en ut Paul Dukas
    2. Nocturnes Claude Debussy
    a) Nuages — b) Fêtes
    3. Concerto (no 4) pour piano et orchestre C. Saint-Saëns
    M. Robert LORTAT 
    4. Le Roy D’Ys, ouverture Édouard Lalo
    7e CONCERT
    Dimanche 6 Avril 1919
    Mme Rose DEPECKER-GENTIL
    M. FRANZ, de l’Opéra
    1. Symphonie fantastique Hector Berlioz
    2. Concerto pour piano Th. Dubois
    Mme R. DEPECKER-GENTIL 
    3. Quatrième Béatitude César Franck
    M. FRANZ 
    4. Ouverture d’Obéron Weber
    8e CONCERT
    Dimanche 13 Avril 1919
    M. Fernand LUQUIN
    MM. NARÇON et DELMONT, de l’Opéra
    1. Symphonie pastorale (no 6) Beethoven
    2. Concerto en la, pour violon et orchestre M. C. Saint-Saëns
    M. Fernand LUQIN 
    3. La Queste de Dieu, symphonie descriptive M. Vincent D’Indy
        (Extraite de la Légende de Saint Christophe).
    (1re audition au Conservatoire.) 
    L’Historien: MM. NARCON; Le Souverain Pontife: DELMONT 
    4. Les Préludes, poème symphonique Fr. Liszt
    9e CONCERT
    Dimanche 27 Avril 1919
    Mlle Alice RAVEAU, de l’Opéra-Comique
    Mlle Lydie DEMIRGIAN, Violoniste, Prix d’honneur 1918
    1. Symphonie (Jupiter) Mozart
    2. Concerto russe, pour violon Édouard Lalo
    I. Prélude et Allegro. — II. Chants russes. — III. Intermezzo. — IV. Introduction, Chants russes 
    Mlle Lydie DEMIRGIAN 
    3. Air de Serse Haendel
    Mlle Alice RAVEAU 
    4. La Vision de Jeanne d’Arc, poème symphonique Paul Vidal
    5. a) Malentendu (Henri Heine) Sylvio Lazzari
        b) Aux Anonymes ensevelis aux champs d’honneur M.-S[amuel] Rousseau
    (Houzaud) 
    [Mlle RAVEAU] 
    6. Egmont, ouverture Beethoven

    - - - - -

    OTHER CONCERTS

     Dimanche, 4 Mai 1919

    La Chasse du Prince Arthur Guy Ropartz
    [Concert presented by G. Dandelot.] 

    Dimanche, 11 Mai 1919
    Trocadero

    9e Symphonie Beethoven
    Symphonie avec orgue Saint-Saëns
    Marcel DUPRÉ 

     BORDEAUX: GRAND-THÉATRE
    Mardi 8 April 1919 à 8 h. 30 du soir

    Symphonie en utmineur
    Beethoven

    Pelléas et Mélisande
       
    Prelude, Fileuse

    Gabriel Fauré

    Nocturnes
       Nuages, Fêtes

    Debussy

    Air du Freyschütz
       Mlle Marcelle DEMOUGEOT, de l’Opéra

    Weber

    Rédemption
       Morceau symphonique

    César Franck

    Concerto pour 2 violons
       M Alfred BRUN – M. LOISEAU

    Bach
    Le Rouet d’Omphale
    Saint-Saëns
    Air des Noces de Figaro
       Mlle DEMOUGEOT, de l’Opéra
    Mozart
    L’Apprenti sorcier
       Scherzo
    Paul Dukas
    Ouverture du Carnaval romain
    Berlioz