Appendix 4: Discography

Chronological Index
 

1918 [see NOTE ON 1918 RECORDING SESSIONS IN NEW YORK]

  • 18~010 Saint-Saëns: Prélude to Le Déluge, oratorio, op. 45; Le Rouet d'Omphale (Messager)
  • 18~020 Delibes: from Sylvia: Les Chasseresses, Cortège de Bacchus (Messager)
  • 18~030 G. Charpentier: from Impressions d'Italie: Sérénade, A Mules (Messager)
  • 18~040 Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol; Saint-Saëns: Bacchanale from Samson et Dalila (Messager)

1924 [see NOTE ON B. WALTER, 1924]

1927

  • 27~010 Dukas: L'Apprenti sorcier; Mozart: Les Noces de Figaro ov. (Gaubert)
  • 27~015 Dukas: L'Apprenti sorcier; Fauré: Nocturne (no. 5) from Shylock (Gaubert)
  • 27~020 Ravel: La Valse (Gaubert)
  • 27~030 Borodin: Sur les steppes de l'Asie centrale (Gaubert)
  • 27~035 Mussorgsky: A Night on Bald Mountain (Gaubert)
  • 27~040 Wagner: Die Meistersinger prelude; Lohengrin bridal chorus (Gaubert)
  • 27~050 Saint-Saëns: Le Rouet d'Omphale (Gaubert)

1928

  • 28~010 Debussy: from Nocturnes: Nuages, Fêtes (Gaubert)
  • 28~020 Dukas: La Péri; Fauré: Sicilienne from Pelléas et Mélisande (Gaubert)
  • 28~030 Mozart: Die Zauberflöte overture (Walter)
  • 28~040 Schumann: Symphony No. 4 in D Minor (Walter)

1929

  • 29~010 Franck: Symphony in D Minor (Gaubert)
  • 29~020 Rimsky-Korskakov: Shéhérazade, op. 35; Ravel: Menuet from Le Tombeau de Couperin (Gaubert)
  • 29~030 Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 3 in B Minor, op. 61 (M. Candéla / Gaubert)
  • 29~040 Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, op. 74 (Pathétique) (Gaubert)

1930

  • 30~005 Aubert: Dryade (film music) (Aubert)
  • 30~008 Chabrier: Joyeuse Marche (Gaubert)
  • 30~010 Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Minor, op. 21 (Long / Gaubert)
  • 30~015 Fauré: Ballade for Piano and Orchestra, op. 19 (Long / Gaubert)
  • 30~017 Franck: Rédemption (prologue); Psyché excerpt part 2 (Coppola)
  • 30~018 Franck: Psyché excerpts parts 1, 4 (Coppola)
  • 30~019 Franck: Psyché excerpt part 3 (Coppola)
  • 30~020 Aubert: Habanera (Coppola)
  • 30~050 Saint-Saëns: Phaëton (Coppola)

1931

  • 31~040 Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin (Coppola)
  • 31~050 Lalo: Namouna suite (Coppola)
  • 31~060 Balakirev: Tamar (Coppola)
  • 31~080 Debussy: Le Martyre de St.-Sébastien, symphonic fragments (Coppola)
  • 31~100 Berlioz: La Reine Mab scherzo from Roméo et Juliette (Coppola)
  • 31~110 Rossini: Guillaume Tell overture (Coppola)
  • 31~120 Chabrier: Gwendoline overture (Coppola)

1932

  • 32~010 D'Indy: Istar; Chabrier: Joyeuse marche (Coppola)
  • 32~025 Fauré: Shylock (Coppola)
  • 32~030 Grieg: Symphonic Dances, op. 64, nos. 1 and 4 (Coppola)
  • 32~040 Debussy: La Mer (Coppola)

1933

  • 33~010 Rimsky-Korsakov: Symphony No. 2, op. 9 ("Antar") (Coppola)
  • 33~015 Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, op. 97 ("Rhenish") (Coppola)
  • 33~020 Ravel: Ma Mère l'oye (suite) (Coppola)
  • 33~030 Wagner: Parsifal excerpts (Coppola)

1934

  • 34~005 Debussy, arr. Caplet: The Children's Corner (Coppola)
  • 34~010 Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe, suite I (excerpt) (Coppola)
  • 34~020 Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales (Coppola)
  • 34~030 Reyer: Sigurd overture (Coppola)
  • 34~040 Chausson: Symphony in B-flat Major, op. 20 (Coppola)

1935

  • 35~010 Debussy: Ibéria, La Soirée dans Grenade (arr. Coppola) (Coppola)
  • 35~020 Debussy: Printemps suite, Cloches à travers les feuilles (arr. Coppola)
  • 35~030 Respighi: I Pini di Roma (Coppola)
  • 35~xxx  Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 4 in C Minor, op. 44 (Cortot / Münch), see 39~040.

1936

  • 36~005 Dvorak: Violin Concerto in A Minor (Menuhin / Enesco)
  • 36~010 Gaubert: Les Chants de la mer (Gaubert)
  • 36~020 Gaubert: Les Inscriptions pour les portes de la ville (Gaubert)

1938

  • 38~002 Falla: Nuits dans les jardins d'Espagne (Descaves / Bigot)
  • 38~003 Lalo: Rhapsodie norvégienne (Bigot)
  • 38~005 Debussy: Nocturnes (Coppola)
  • 38~007 Berlioz: Marche hongroise from La Damnation de Faust (Gaubert)
  • 38~009 Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante, op. 84  (Münch)
  • 38~010 Weber: Der Freischütz overture (Walter)
  • 38~020 J. Strauss, II: Die Fledermaus overture (Walter)
  • 38~030 Handel: Concerto Grosso in B Minor, op. 6, no. 12 (Walter)
  • 38~035 Haydn: Symphony No. 92 in G Major ("Oxford") (Walter)
  • 38~060 Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat Major (Sauer / Weingartner)
  • 38~070 Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A Major (Sauer / Weingartner)

1939

  • 39~010 Weber: Adagio e Rondo ungarese in C Minor, op. 35 (Fernand Oubradous / Desormière)
  • 39~015 Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G Minor, op. 22 (Rubinstein / Gaubert) [not published]
  • 39~020 Bloch: Violin Concerto (Szigeti / Münch)
  • 39~040 Ravel: Concerto for the Left Hand (Cortot / Münch)
  • 39~050 Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique (Walter)
  • 39~070 Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D Major; Boccherini: Minuet from Quintet  in E, op. 13, no. 19 (Weingartner)
  • 39~080 Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, op. 37 (Long / Weingartner)
  • 39~090 Handel, arr. Whittaker: Alcina suite (Weingartner)
  • 39~100 J. Strauss, II: Wine, Women, and Song (Weingartner)
  • 39~110 Wagner: from Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Rhine Journey, Siegfried's Funeral Music (Weingartner)
  • 39~120 Wagner: from Rienzi: Overture ("der Letzte der Tribunen"); Berlioz: from Les Troyens: Marche troyenne (Weingartner)
  • 39~130 Wagner: from Tannhäuser:  Prelude to Act III (Weingartner)
  • 39~140 Wagner: from Tristan und Isolde: Prelude to Act III (Weingartner)

1941

  • 41~010 Reger: Variations pour orchestre sur un thème de Mozart (Abendroth)
  • 41~030 Delannoy: Sérénade concertante (Merckel / Münch); 2 excerpts from La Pantoufle de Vair (Münch)
  • 41~040 Honegger: La Danse des Morts (Münch)
  • 41~050 Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A Major, K. 219 (Thibaud / Münch)

1942

  • 42~005 Saint-Saëns: Overture to La Princesse Jaune, op. 30 (Cluytens)
  • 42~010 Haydn: Overture No. 4 in D Major; Mozart: Marches in D Major, K. 355 and K. 408 (Fendler)
  • 42~020 Mozart: Overture in B-flat Major, K. Anh. 8 (K. 311a) (Fendler)
  • 42~025 Haydn: Symphony No. 53 in D Major (L'Impériale / Imperial) (Fendler)
  • 42~030 Debussy: La Mer (Münch)
  • 42~040 Halffter: Rhapsodie Portugaise for piano and orchestra (Long / Münch)
  • 42~050 Honegger: Symphony No. 2 (Münch)
  • 42~055 Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Benvenuti / Münch)
  • 42~060 Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 in D Minor, K. 466 (Doyen / Münch)
  • 42~069 Ravel: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand (Février / Münch)
  • 42~070 Ravel: La Valse; Pavane pour une infante défunte (Münch)
  • 42~080 Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op. 23 (Konstantinoff / Münch)
  • 42~090 [Franck: Variations Symphoniques (Nat / Poulet)] [almost surely Orchestre Colonne]
  • 42~095 Arditi: Il Bacio; J. Strauss, Rêves de Printemps (Bovy / Thibaud)
  • 42~100 Werner: Theme and Variations on a Breton Melody (Werner)

1942-43: Collection of 40 discs recorded 1 November 1942 to 10 November 1943, a project of the Secrétariat Général des Beaux-Arts and Association Française d'Action Artistique. See note. (Given in order of release)

  • 42a~008 Bachelet: from Un Jardin sur l'Oronte (Münch)
  • 42a~009 Gallois-Montbrun: Lorsque tu dors / Chanson (Jansen / Münch)
  • 42a~030 G. Dandelot: Movt. II of Symphony in D Minor (Münch)
  • 42a~031 Nat: Two songs (I. Joachim / Münch)
  • 42a~034 Hugon: Intermezzo (Cloez)
  • 42a~035 Rivier: Ouverture pour un opérette imaginaire (Münch)
  • 42a~036 Sauguet: from Piano Concerto in A Minor (Gontaut-Biron / Désormière)
  • 42a~037 Rabaud: from Rolande et le mauvais garçon (Thill / Rabaud)

1943

  • 43~005 Strauss: Burlesque, piano and orchestra (Meyer / Cluytens)
  • 43~010 Sauguet: Piano Concerto in A Minor (Gontaut-Biron / Désormière)
  • 43~015 Mussorgsky / Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition; Rimsky-Korsakov favorites (Giardino)
  • 43~016 Ravel: Boléro (Giardino)
  • 43~017 Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks (Giardino)
  • 43~018 Honegger: Andante from Cello Concerto (Maréchal / Honegger)
  • 43~020 Jolivet: Les Trois Complaintes du soldat (Bernac / Münch)
  • 43~050 Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Minor (Auclair / Thibaud)

[1944: recording industry suspended in France.]
1944

  • 44~005 Aubert: Habanera (Münch)
  • 44~006 Chopin (orch. Aubert): La Nuit ensorcelée, ballet (Münch)
  • 44~010 Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat Major, op. 73 ("Emperor"; Long / Münch)

1945

  • 45~010 Messiaen: Trois Petites Liturgies (Loriod, G. Martenot / Désormière)

1946

  • 46~005 Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini ov. (Münch)
  • 46~010 Franck: Symphony in D Minor (Münch)
  • 46~020 Franck: Variations Symphoniques (Joyce / Münch)
  • 46~030 Ravel: Boléro (Münch)
  • 46~031 Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe, suites 1 and 2 (Münch)
  • 46~038 Roussel: Petite Suite; Fauré: Pavane (Münch)
  • 46~039 Roussel: Suite in F, op. 33 (Münch)
  • 46~040 Saint-Saëns: Le Rouet d'Omphale (Münch)


1947

  • 47~010 Ravel: La Valse (Ansermet) [first recording]
  • 47~020 Schumann: Genoveva ov., op. 81 (Ansermet)
  • 47~025 Chabrier: Gwendoline ov., Danse villageoise from Suite pastorale (Bigot)
  • 47~040 Gershwin: An American in Paris (Cluytens)
  • 47~050 RECITAL JANINE MICHEAU (Charpentier, Gounod, etc.) (Micheau / Desmormière)
  • 47~060 Debussy: Berceuse héroïque; Ibéria (Münch)
  • 47~065 Fauré: Pelléas et Mélisande suite (Münch)
  • 47~070 Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 ("Reformation"); d'Indy: Prelude to Fervaal  (Münch)
  • 47~075 Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D Major ("Classical"), op. 25 (Münch)

1948

  • 48~010 Debussy: Petite Suite, orch. Büsser (Ansermet)
  • 48~020 Mozart: Exsultate, jubilate, K. 165 (Micheau / Ansermet)
  • 48~030 Ravel: Shéhérazade (Danco / Ansermet)
  • 48~040 Rimsky-Korsakov: Shéhérazade (Ansermet) [first recording, mono]
  • 48~050 Bizet: Patrie ov.; Laparra: from Habanera: prelude to act III (Cluytens)
  • 48~060 Lully: L'Amour médicin ov. (Chaconne); Clerambault: Symphonia quarta (Fendler)
  • 48~070 Mozart: Serenata Notturna in D Major, K. 239 (Fendler)
  • 48~080 Vivaldi: Concerto for Flute, op. 10, no. 3; Mozart: Andante in C Major, K. 315 (K. 285e) (Fendler)
  • 48~090 Berlioz: Le Corsaire ov. (Münch)
  • 48~120 Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B Minor (Pathétique) (Münch)

1949

  • 49~001 Mozart: Don Giovanni ov. (Cluytens)
  • 49~002 Ravel: Ma Mère l'oye suite (Cluytens)
  • 49~002a Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 (Fischer / Fistoulari) [live broadcast recording]
  • 49~003 Chabrier: Fête polonaise, from Le Roi malgré lui (Giardino)
  • 49~004 Glazunov: ?The Seasons? (Giardino)
  • 49~005 Schumann: Manfred (Giardino)
  • 49~006 Mozart: Quatre Danses Allemandes (Goldschmidt)
  • 49~007 Mozart: Divertimento No. 2 in D Major, K. 131 (Goldschmidt)
  • 49~008 Mozart: Les Petits Riens, ballet-pantomime, K. Anh. 10 (Goldschmidt)
  • 49~010 Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F Minor (Kleiber)
  • 49~020 Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F Major (Münch)
  • 49~030 A BERLIOZ PROGRAM: excerpts from Roméo et Juliette and Les Troyens à Carthage (Münch)
  • 49~040 Ravel: Piano Concerto in G (Henriot / Münch)
  • 49~070 Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, op. 67 (Schuricht)

1950

  • 50~010 C. P. E. Bach: Cello Concerto No. 3 in A major (Navarra / Cluytens)
  • 50~015 Chopin: Andante Spianato e Grande Polonaise Brillante in E-flat, op. 22 (Darré / Cluytens)
  • 50~020 Handel: Concerto Grosso in G  Major, op. 6, no. 1 (Coppola)
  • 50~030 Chopin: Les Sylphides (Desormière)
  • 50~040 Delibes: Coppelia suite (Desormière)
  • 50~045 Delibes: Sylvia suite (Desormière)
  • 50~050 Gounod: Faust ballet; Ponchielli: "Dance of the Hours" (La Gioconda); Thomas: Mignon ov. (Fistoulari)
  • 50~054 Chabrier: Danse slave (Le Roi malgré lui); Dukas: L'Apprenti sorcier; Glinka: Russlan et Ludmilla ov. (Jorda)
  • 50~055 Liszt: Les Préludes (Jorda)
  • 50~056 MUSIC FROM SPAIN (Albeniz, Falla, Granados, Turina) (Jorda)
  • 50~057 Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini; Glinka: Russlan et Ludmilla ov. (Jorda)
  • 50~070 GERARD SOUZAY RECITAL NO. 2 (Beethoven, Handel, Monteverdi, Lully, Debussy, Ravel: Don Quichotte à Dulcinée) (Souzay / Lindenberg)

1951

  • 51~010 Falla: L'Amour sorcier / El amor brujo (Iriarte / Argenta)
  • 51~020 Liszt: A Faust Symphony (Argenta)
  • 51~025 Beethoven: Prometheus overture, op. 43 (Cluytens)
  • 51~030 Berlioz: L'Enfance du Christ [first of two Cluytens recordings; see also 1967] (Cluytens)
  • 51~040 M. A. Charpentier: Nuit de Noel (Cluytens)
  • 51~050 Ravel: Pavane pour une infante défunte (Cluytens)
  • 51~055 Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op. 23 (Ciccolini / Cluytens)
  • 51~060 Haydn: Symphony No. 104 (Cluytens)
  • 51~068 Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty suite; Ippolitov-Ivanov: Caucasian Sketches (Désormière)
  • 51~070 Tommasini: Le donne di buon umore; Poulenc: Les Biches suite (Désormière)
  • 51~080  Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker, suites 1-2 (Fistoulari)

1952

  • 52~010 HOMMAGE  À MADO ROBIN. Donizetti: from Lucia de Lammermoor; Thomas: from Hamlet (Robin / Blareau)
  • 52~020 Hahn: Ciboulette (Cariven)
  • 52~030 CONCERT DE MUSIQUE RUSSE. Rimsky-Korsakov: La Grande Pâque russe, Capriccio espagnol; Mussorgsky: Une Nuit sur le Mont Chauve; Borodin: Dans les Steppes de l'Asie centrale (Cluytens)
  • 52~035 Fauré: Ballade, Piano and Orchestra in F-sharp Major, op. 19 (Long / Cluytens); Ravel: Concerto in G Major (Long / Tzipine)
  • 52~040 Haydn: Symphony No. 102 in B-flat major (Cluytens)
  • 52~050 Menotti: Piano Concerto in F (Boukoff / Cluytens)
  • 52~060 Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in  B Minor ("Unfinished") (Cluytens)
  • 52~070 Rodrigo: Concerto d'été; Semenoff: Double Concerto (Ferras, Barbizet / Enesco and Semenoff)
  • 52~080 Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty (Fistoulari)
  • 52~090 CONCERT JANINE MICHEAU. Debussy: La damoiselle élu; Chabrier: Ode à la musique; Chabrier: from Le Roi malgré lui (Micheau / Fournet)
  • 52~095 Gluck: Iphigénie en Tauride (Giulini)
  • 52~100 C. P E. Bach: Piano Concerto in C Minor; Haydn: Piano Concerto in F Major (Roesgen-Champion / Goldschmidt)
  • 52~110 Haydn: Symphonies No. 85 in B-flat Major ("La Reine"), No. 45 in F-sharp Minor ("Farewell") (Goldschmidt)
  • 52~120 RECITAL CHARLES HOLLAND (Holland / Goldschmidt)
  • 52~130 Bizet: from Carmen: overture, entr'actes III and IV (Lindenberg)
  • 52~140 Brahms: Hungarian Dances, Nos. 5­6 (Lindenberg)
  • 52~150 Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 (Lindenberg)
  • 52~160 Liszt: Les Préludes (Lindenberg)
  • 52~165 Wagner: Chevauchée / Ride of the Valkyries from Die Walküre; Berlioz: Marche hongroise from La Damnation de Faust (Lindenberg)
  • 52~170 Berlioz: Les Troyens à Carthage (Scherchen)
  • 52~180 Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C Major (Schuricht)
  • 52~190 Lalo: Namouna ballet suites 1-2; Bizet: Intermezzo from L'Arlésienne (Sebastian)
  • 52~200 Schmitt: Psaume XLVII, op. 38 (Tzipine)

 1953

  • 53~010 Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D Major (Classical); Glinka: Russlan and Ludmilla ov.; Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain; Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia (Ansermet)
  • 53~020 Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Minor (Long / Cluytens)
  • 53~030 Franck: Variations Symphoniques; D'Indy: Symphonie sur un chant montagnard française, op. 25 (Ciccolini / Cluytens)
  • 53~040 ALBUM PROKOFIEFF / PROKOFIEV ALBUM: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Major, op. 26, etc.  (Samson-François / Cluytens)
  • 53~050 GÉRARD SOUZAY: CLASSICAL ARIAS, vol. 2 (Souzay / Corman)
  • 53~060 Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole, Menuet antique; Debussy: Nocturnes (Fournet)
  • 53~090 Tchaikovsky: Capriccio italien, op. 45; Theme and variations from Suite No. 3 in G Major, op. 55 (Schuricht)
  • 53~100 Franck: from Rédemption: Prelude to act II; Berlioz: from La Damnation de Faust: Marche hongroise – Ballet des sylphes – Menuet des follets (Sebastian)
  • 53~105 Beethoven: Violin Concerto (Szeryng / Thibaud)
  • 53~110 LE GROUPE DES SIX (Concert du 4 Novembre 1953). Tailleferre: Ouverture; Honegger: Prélude, fugue, postlude; Poulenc: Sécheresses; Durey: Le Printemps au fond de la mer; Auric: Phèdre, Suite symphonique; Milhaud: Symphony No. 2 (Tzipine)
  • 53~120 Honegger: Nicolas de Flüe, Rugby, Pacific 231 (Tzipine)

1954

  • 54~003 ANSERMET ORCHESTRAL CONCERT: Dukas: L'Apprenti sorcier; Ravel: La Valse; Ravel: Boléro; Honegger: Pacific 231 (Ansermet) [second recording of La Valse]
  • 54~005 Dukas: La Péri; Rachmaninov: Isle of the Dead (Ansermet)
  • 54~015 Rimsky-Korsakov: Shéhérazade (Ansermet) [second recording, stereo]
  • 54~020 Albeniz (arr. Arbos): Iberia; Turina: Danzas fantasticas (Argenta)
  • 54~030 Khachaturian: Masquerade suite (Blareau)
  • 54~040 Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, op. 37 (Gilels / Cluytens)
  • 54~050 René Challan: Concerto pastoral, op. 20 (piano and orchestra); Samson-François: Piano Concerto (Samson-François / Tzipine)
  • 54~055 Franck: Psyché, Rédemption, Le Chasseur maudit (Cluytens)
  • 54~070 Gounod: Mireille (Cluytens)
  • 54~090 Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G Minor, op. 22 (Gilels / Cluytens)
  • 54~100 Ibert: Divertissement, [Chopin: Les Sylphides fr. 1950, q.v.] (Désormière)
  • 54~110 RECITAL RAFFAËL ARIÉ [Russian opera] (Arié / Erede)
  • 54~120 Mozart: Divertimento No. 2 in D Major, K. 131; Les Petits Riens, ballet-pantomime, K. Anh. 10 (Goldschmitt)
  • 54~130 Vivaldi: Gloria; Charpentier: Messe de minuit (Jouve)
  • 54~140 Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, op. 74 (Pathétique) (Kleiber)
  • 54~150 Chabrier: Suite pastorale; Bizet: Jeux d'enfants, op. 22; Bizet: La Jolie Fille de Perth suite (Lindenberg)
  • 54~170 Liszt: Prometheus, Mephisto Waltz,  (Münchinger)
  • 54~180 Mozart: Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Rosbaud)
  • 54~190 Honegger: Symphonie No. 3, Liturgique; Une Cantate de Noël (Tzipine)

1955

  • 55~005 Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Minor, op. 30 (Gilels / Cluytens)
  • 55~010 Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 in C Minor, op. 78 (Organ Symphony) (Puig-Roget / Cluytens)
  • 55~020 Stravinsky: Persephone (Cluytens)
  • 55~030 Mozart: Les Noces de Figaro (Rosbaud)
  • 55~040 Schumann: Overture, scherzo, and finale, op. 52; Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, op. 97 ("Rhenish") (Schuricht)
  • 55~050 MUSIQUES IMPÉRIALES / CEREMONIAL MUSIC OF FRANCE: Gossec, Paisiello, Le Sueur, Vogel (Tzipine)
  • 55~060 ŒUVRES D'ALBERT ROUSSEL (Tzipine)
  • 55~070 BERLIOZ: OVERTURES (Wolff)
  • 55~080 Massenet: Scènes pittoresques, Scènes alsaciennes (Wolff)

1956

  • 56~010 Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kijé suite, op. 60 (Boult)
  • 56~020 Brahms: Violin Concerto in D Major (Kogan / Bruck)
  • 56~030 Lalo: Symphonie espagnole (Kogan / Bruck)
  • 56~040 Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 1, op. 6 (Kogan / Bruck)
  • 56~045 Chausson: Symphony in B-flat (Denzler)
  • 56~046 Honegger: Symphony No. 3, Chant de joie (Denzler)
  • 56~050 Strauss: Don Juan, Tod und Verklärung (Knappertsbusch)
  • 56~060 Milhaud: Cantate nuptiale, Chansons de Ronsard, Les Quatre Eléments, Bolivar excerpts, Fontaines et Sources  (Micheau / Milhaud)
  • 56~070 Mozart: Don Giovanni (Rosbaud)
  • 56~080 Rameau: Platée (Rosbaud)
  • 56~090 Schubert: Symphony No. 9 in C Major (Rosbaud)
  • 56~110 Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 in C Minor, op. 17 ("Little Russian") (Solti)
  • 56~120 Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, op. 64 (Solti)
  • 56~125 Bach: Keyboard Concertos, BWV 1052 and 1056 (Jean Casadesus / Vandernoot)
  • 56~129 Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in G Minor, op. 12, no. 1 (Kogan / Vandernoot)
  • 56~130 Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 35; Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in G Minor, op. 12 no. 1 (Kogan / Vandernoot)
  • 56~138 AUBER OVERTURES:La Muette de Portici ov., Le Cheval de bronze ov., Fra Divaolo ov., Les Diamants de la couronne ov. (Wolff)
  • 56~140 Glazunov: Les Saisons, op. 67 (ballet) (Wolff)

1957

  • 57~010 Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique (Argenta)
  • 57~020 Haydn: Symphony No. 45 in F-sharp minor ("Farewell"), Symphony No. 96 in D major ("Miracle") (Cluytens)
  • 57~030 CONCERT TERESA STICH-RANDALL: Mozart arias (Stich-Randall / Cluytens)
  • 57~040 Ravel: Piano Concerto in G Major, Concerto for Left Hand (J. Casadesus / Dervaux)
  • 57~050 Turina: Sinfonia Sevillana; Granados (orch. Ferrer): Cantos Populaires Espanoles (Ferrer)
  • 57~060 Stravinsky: Le Sacre du printemps (Monteux)
  • 57~065 Mozart: Così fan tutte (Rosbaud)
  • 57~070 Beethoven: Symphony in C Major ("Iena") (Sauger)
  • 57~080 Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E Minor; Andante spianato et Grande Polonaise, op. 22; Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat Major (Samson François / Tzipine)
  • 57~090 Honegger: Mermoz suites, Thiriet: Les Visiteurs du soir suite (Tzipine)
  • 57~100 Beethoven: Piano Concertos No. 1, 2 (Gilels / Vandernoot)
  • 57~105 Beethoven: Violin Concerto (Kogan / Vandernoot) [not published]
  • 57~110 Brahms: Serenade No. 1 in D major, op. 11 (Vandernoot)
  • 57~120 Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550, Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 ("Jupiter") (Vandernoot)

1958

  • 58~010 CHANTS PATRIOTIQUES ET COCARDIERS (Dens / R. Challan)
  • 58~020 Mussorgsky / Ravel: Pictures at an Exhbition; Musssorgky: from Khovantchina: Introduction (Cluytens)
  • 58~030 RECITAL NICOLAI GEDDA: Mozart arias (Cluytens)
  • 58~050 Poulenc: Concert champêtre pour clavecin et orchestre, Concerto in D Minor for Two Pianos and Orchestra (van de Wiele; Poulenc, Fevrier / Dervaux)
  • 58~070 BALLET MUSIC FROM THE OPERA (Verdi, Saint-Saëns, Rossini, Moussourgsky) (Fistoulari)
  • 58~080 Chopin: Les Sylphides; Delibes: La Source (Maag)
  • 58~090 Rossini: Overtures (Maag)
  • 58~095 Berlioz: Le Carnaval romain, Béatrice et Bénédict ov., Benvenuto Cellini ov., Le Corsaire, Marche hongroise from La Damnation de Faust (Martinon)
  • 58~100 Stravinsky: Petrushka, L'Oiseau de feu suite (Monteux)
  • 58~103 Mozart: Don Giovanni (Rosbaud [second recording])
  • 58~105 LES 9 SYMPHONIES DE BEETHOVEN EN 7 DISQUES (Schuricht)
  • 58~110 Debussy: Nocturnes, La Mer (Silvestri)
  • 58~120 Ravel: Boléro; Debussy: Prélude à L'Après-midi d'un faune; Dukas: L'Apprenti sorcier; Saint-Saëns: Danse macabre (Silvestri)
  • 58~130 Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24 in C Minor, K. 491; Piano Concerto No. 21 in C Major, K. 467 (Heidsieck / Vandernoot)
  • 58~135 Mozart: Symphony No. 29 in A Major, K. 201; Symphony No. 25 in G Minor, K. 183; Symphony No. 33 in B-flat Major, K. 319 (Vandernoot)
  • 58~140 Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D Major, K. 385 ("Haffner"), Symphony No. 36 in C Major, K. 425 ("Linz") (Vandernoot)
  • 58~150 Mozart: Symphony No. 38 in D Major, K. 504 ("Prague"), Symphony No. 39 in E-flat Major, K. 543

  • (Vandernoot)
  • 58~160 GÉRARD SOUZAY CHANTE RAVEL (Vandernoot)
  • 58~165 OVERTURES IN HI-FI: Adam: Si j'etais roi ov.; Auber: Le Domino noir ov.; Herold: Zampa ov.; Nicolai: Merry Wives of Windsor ov.; Reznicek: Dona Diana ov.; von Suppé: La Dame de Pique ov. (Wolff)
  • 58~170 Falla: Dances from The Three-Cornered Hat; Ravel: Alborada del gracioso, Boléro; Weber-Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance (Wolff)

1959

  • 59~005 Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Tacchino / Cluytens)
  • 59~010 Ravel: Piano Concerto in D Major for the Left Hand, Piano Concerto in G Major (Samson François / Cluytens)
  • 59~020 CONCERT DE MUSIQUE RUSSE vol. 1 (Dervaux)
  • 59~030 CONCERT DE MUSIQUE RUSSE vol. 2 (Dervaux)
  • 59~040 Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat Major, Hungarian Fantasia (Cziffra / Dervaux)
  • 59~050 Gluck: Orphée (de Froment)
  • 59~070 Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5, op. 100 (Martinon)
  • 59~080 Prokofiev: Symphony No. 7, op. 131; Ouverture russe, op. 72 (Martinon)
  • 59~085 Offenbach: La Grande Duchesse de Gerolstein (Marty)
  • 59~087 Albeniz: Iberia; Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole (Morel)
  • 59~090 Adam: Giselle, complete (Wolff)
  • 59~110 Charpentier: Impressions d'Italie (Wolff)
  • 59~120 Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 (Wolff)

1960

  • 60~025 Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Minor, op. 21 (Haskil / Kubelík)
  • 60~030 Adam: Giselle (Martinon)
  • 60~035 Ibert: Divertissement; Saint-Saëns: Danse macabre; Bizet: Jeux d'enfants; Saint-Saëns: Le Rouet d'Omphale (Martinon)
  • 60~040 Lehar: The Merry Widow (Pourcel)
  • 60~045 RECITAL JOAN SUTHERLAND (Donizetti, Verdi) (Sutherland / Santi)
  • 60~046 Wolf-Ferrari: JEWELS OF WOLF-FERRARI (overtures and excerpts) (Santi)
  • 60~050 Beethoven: Violin Concerto (Kogan / Silvestri)
  • 60~060 Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto, Meditation in D Minor (Kogan / Silvestri)
  • 60~069 Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 in D Minor, K. 466; Piano Concerto No. 23 in A Major, K. 488 (Heidsieck / Vandernoot)
  • 60~070 Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A Major, K. 219 (Kogan / Vandernoot)

1961

  • 61~010 COLLECTION CONCERT NO. 1: Weber: Freischütz ov.; Haydn: Trumpet Concerto (Maurice André); Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C Major, op. 21 (Mari)
  • 61~020 COLLECTION CONCERT NO. 2 ("LIGHT MUSIC"): Boieldieu: Le Calif de Bagdad ov.; Luigini: Ballet egyptien (excerpt); von Suppé: Poet and Peasant ov.; Chabrier: Bourée fantasque (Mari)
  • 61~030 COLLECTION CONCERT NO. 3: Glinka: Russlan et Ludmilla ov.; Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto (Lucien Debray); Bizet: Symphony No. 1 in C Major (Mari)
  • 61~040 COLLECTION CONCERT NO. 4: Gluck: Overture in D Major; Haydn: Symphony No. 11 in E-flat Major; Mozart: Piano Concerto K. 449 in E-flat Major (Henriette Juge-Emner) (Mari)
  • 61~050 COLLECTION CONCERT NO. 5: Schubert: Ouverture dans le style italien, ré majeur; C. P. E. Bach: Symphony No. 2 in B-flat major; Mozart: Piano Concerto in G Major, K. 453 (Françoise de Gonidée) (Bazire)
  • 61~060 Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Frager / Leibowitz)
  • 61~065 Benatzky: L'Auberge du Cheval blanci (Nuvolone)
  • 61~070 Planquette: Les Cloches de Corneville, opéra-comique (Pourcel)
  • 61~080 Gershwin: Concerto in F Major (Wayenberg / Prêtre); Rhapsody in Blue (Prêtre)
  • 61~090 Gluck: Iphigénie en Tauride excerpts (Prêtre)
  • 61~100 Poulenc: Aubade, Sinfonietta (Prêtre)
  • 61~110 RECITAL ERNEST BLANC (Prêtre)
  • 61~115 Delibes: Sylvia and Coppelia suites (Rignold)
  • 61~120 SOIRÉE DE NOËL. LES GRANDES HEURES DE LA CHAPELLE ROYALE DE VERSAILLES (G. Roussel)
  • 61~130 Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique (Silvestri)
  • 61~140 Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216; Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E Minor, op. 64 (Kogan / Silvestri)
  • 61~145 Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25 in C Major, K. 503; Piano Concerto No. 27 in B-flat Major, K. 595 (Heidsieck / Vandernoot)
  • 61~150 Mussorgsky / Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition (Vandernoot)
  • 61~155 Rimsky-Korskaov: Capriccio espagnol (Vandernoot)
  • 61~160 Fauré: Requiem (Wagner)
  • 61~170 Vivaldi: Gloria (Wagner)

1962

  • 62~010 COLLECTION CONCERT: Pierné: Ramuntcho ov., Concertstück pour harpe et orchestre, op. 39 (Laskine); Cydalise et le chevre-pied (Mari)
  • 62~020 COLLECTION CONCERT: Vivaldi: Concerto Grosso in A Major, Flute Concerto in D Major ("Le Chardonneret") (Lebon); Wagner: Siegfried Idyll  (Bazire?)
  • 62~030 COLLECTION CONCERT: Prokofiev: Symphony No. 4 in C Major, op. 47 (Bazire?)
  • 62~032 COLLECTION CONCERT: Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto; Stamiz, Bassoon Concerto (Debray, Allard / Mari)
  • 62~045 Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 3 in G Major, op. 55 (Boult)
  • 62~050 Fauré: Requiem, op. 48 (Cluytens)
  • 62~060 Mussorgsky: Boris Godunov (Cluytens)
  • 62~070 RAVEL INTÉGRALE / RAVEL: COMPLETE WORKS FOR ORCHESTRA (Cluytens)
  • 62~080 CANTOS DE ESPAÑA (De los Angeles / Frühbeck de Burgos)
  • 62~090 Landowski : Les Noces de Nuit (Landowski)
  • 62~100 Milhaud: Symphony No. 3, Concerto for Two Pianos (Marika, Joy / Milhaud)
  • 62~110 Lehar: Paganini excerpts (Pourcel)
  • 62~120 Bécaud: Opéra d'Aran (Prêtre)
  • 62~125 MÉLODIES DE FRANCE (de los Angeles / Prêtre)
  • 62~130 TROIS BALLETS CONTEMPORAINS: Poulenc: Les Biches suite; Dutilleux: Le Loup, fragments symphoniques; Milhaud: La Création du monde (Prêtre)
  • 62~140 Poulenc: Concert champêtre pour clavecin et orchestre, Concerto in D Minor for Two Pianos and Orchestra (van de Wiele; Poulenc, Fevrier / Prêtre)
  • 62~150 Haydn: Harpsichord Concerto in D Major, id. in G Major, id. in F Major (Veyron-Lacroix / Redel).
  • 62~160 Brahms: Hungarian Dances 5 and 6; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Falla: Danse rituel du feu, La Vie brève (Silvestri)

1963

  • 63~010 Falla: Nuits dans les jardins d'Espagne; Harpsichord Concerto in D Major (Soriano / Frühbeck de Burgos)
  • 63~020 SPANISH ORCHESTRAL MUSIC: Falla: from El amor brujo: Danza ritual del fuego; Turina: Danzas fantasticas;
  • Falla: from La vida breve, Danse no. 1: Albeniz (orch. Arbos): from Iberia: Evocacion, El Corpus en Sevilla, Triana (Frühbeck de Burgos)
  • 63~030 Milhaud: Suite provençale (Baudo)
  • 63~035 Gyula Bandó: Concerto hongrois (Ferras / Lombard)
  • 63~040 CALLAS À PARIS / MARIA CALLAS IN PARIS (Callas / Prêtre)
  • 63~060 Poulenc: Stabat mater (Crespin / Prêtre)
  • 63~070 Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Major, op. 19 (Ferras / Prêtre) (not released)

1964

  • 64~005 Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique (live recording, Tokyo) (Cluytens)
  • 64~010 Bizet: L'Arlésienne Suites 1-2; Carmen Suite (Cluytens)
  • 64~020 Debussy: Jeux, Images (Cluytens)
  • 64~030 Roussel: Bacchus et Ariane, suite 2; Sinfonietta; Le Festin de l'araignée (Cluytens)
  • 64~035 MUSIQUE FRANÇAISE POUR HARPE (Challan / Cluytens)
  • 64~040 Chabrier: from Le Roi malgré lui: Fête polonaise; Gwendoline ov.; Bourée fantasque; España; Habanera; Joyeuse Marche (Dervaux)
  • 64~050 Gounod: Messe solennelle de Sainte Cécile (Hartemann)
  • 64~060 Berg: Violin Concerto (Ferras), Chamber Concerto (Ferras, Barbizet / Prêtre)
  • 64~070 Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 in C Minor, op. 78 (Organ Symphony) (Duruflé / Prêtre)
  • 64~080 MARIA CALLAS SINGS ARIAS BY BEETHOVEN, MOZART, AND WEBER (Callas / Rescigno)
  • 64~090 MARIA CALLAS SINGS ARIAS BY DONIZETTI & ROSSINI  (Callas / Rescigno)
  • 64~100 MARIA CALLAS SINGS VERDI ARIAS (Callas / Rescigno)
  • 64~110 [Callas 1964 recordings released posthumously: Bellini, Verdi, etc.] (Callas / Rescigno)

1965

  • 65~010 A. Scarlatti: La Giuditta (Blanchard)
  • 65~020 MUSIQUES DE CIRCONSTANCE / CEREMONIAL MUSIC OF THE FRENCH BAROQUE (Blanchard)
  • 65~030 Offenbach: Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Cluytens)
  • 65~040 Roussel: Symphony No. 3, Symphony No. 4 (Cluytens)
  • 65~050 Chabrier: Une Éducation manquée, opéra-comique (Hartemann)
  • 65~055 Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Bouboulidi / Herrera de la Fuente)
  • 65~056 Landowski: Le Ventriloque (Landowski)
  • 65~057 Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in B Minor ("Unfinished"); Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (Lombard)
  • 65~058 J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus / Le Chauve-Souris (Pourcel)
  • 65~060 Puccini: Tosca (Prêtre)
  • 65~070 VERDI OPERA ARIAS (Crespin / Prêtre)

1966

  • 66~003 Debussy: Jeux; Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Pommier), Berg: Trois Pièces, op. 6 (Boulez)
  • 66~005 Offenbach: La Fille du tambour-major, excerpts (Nuvolone)
  • 66~010 Poulenc (orch. Françaix): Histoire de Babar; Harsányi: Histoire du Petit Tailleur  (Ustinov / Prêtre)
  • 66~020 Poulenc: Aubade (piano, 18 instruments), Piano Concerto (Tacchino / Prêtre)
  • 66~030 POULENC: FOUR SONG CYCLES: Chansons villageoises, Rapsodie negro, Le Bal masqué, Le Bestiare, ou, Cortège d'Orphée (Benoît / Prêtre)

1967

  • 67~010 Satie: Parade; Satie (orch. Debussy): Gymnopédies Nos. 1 , 3; Satie: Relâche (Auriacombe)
  • 67~020 Fauré: Ballade for Piano, op. 19; Pelléas et Mélisande suite (Devetzi / Baudo)
  • 67~030 Vivaldi: Gloria e Imeneo (Blanchard)
  • 67~040 Berlioz: L'Enfance du Christ (Cluytens)
  • 67~044 CHANSON D'AMOUR: Schubert: La Maison des trois jeunes filles (Hartemann)
  • 67~045 Jolivet: Piano Concerto; Milhaud: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Entremont / Jolivet)
  • 67~047 Offenbach: La Grande Duchesse de Gérolstein, excerpts (J.-P. Marty)
  • 67~050 Poulenc: Les Animaux modèles; Saint-Saëns: Le Carnaval des animaux (Prêtre)
  • 67~060 Chopin: Andante spianato et Grande Polonaise, op. 22; Piano Concerto No. 1 in E Minor, op. 11; Piano Concerto No. 2;  Grande Fantasie on Polish Airs;: Variations on "La ci darem la mano," op. 2; Krakowiak; Polonaise Fantaisie (Weissenberg / Skrowaczewski)

Date Uncertain

  • 00~010 Lehar: La Veuve joyeuse / The Merry Widow (Leenart)
  • 00~020 Rabaud: from Rolande et le mauvais garçon [c. 1940] (Thill / Rabaud)
  • 00~030 Duparc: Aux étoiles (Gaubert)

Existence Uncertain

  • 00~040 Schmitt: Tragédie de Salomé (Münch)

 

HOME | INDEX DISCOGRAPHY
Corrections, comments, questions? Click on: dkholoman@ucdavis.edu.